Stephen Dwayne Wallace v. State of Texas
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Appellant was charged with and convicted of the offense of aggravated kidnapping under TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04 (West 2011) for intentionally or knowingly abducting Julie Robinson, without her consent, with the intent to terrorize her or inflict bodily injury on her. As relevant to this case, “abduct” means to restrain a person with the intent to prevent the person’s liberation by secreting or holding the person in a place where she is not likely to be found. Id. § 20.01(2)(A). “Restrain” means “to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. § 20.01(1). Restraint is without consent if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception. Id. § 20.01(1)(A). The jury was charged accordingly and was authorized to convict appellant as either a principal or a party to the offense.