Court of Appeals
[…] At the time
the court admitted the will for probate, it found James’ statement true and recited “that all the
necessary proof required for probate of the will” was made. James’ contention sought to
demonstrate that he was not in default in failing to present the will for probate within four years of
Edwin’s death because he believed the will would be probated by the attorney. The contention
was not contested prior to the order admitting the will for probate as a muniment of title.
4
The argument was not raised until 2010 in the form of a will contest.2 Section 93 of the
Texas Probate Code provides:
After a will has been admitted to probate, any interested person may institute suit in
the proper court to contest the validity thereof, within two years after such will shall
have been admitted to probate, and not afterward, except that any interested person
may institute suit in the proper court to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud
within two years after the discovery of such forgery or fraud, and not afterward.
Provided, however, that incapacitated persons shall have two years after the
removal of their disabilities within which to institute such contest.
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 93 (West 2003). The “will contest and motion to set aside order
admitting will for probate” was filed outside the permissible statute of limitations.
Roscoe alleged that the Section 93 limitations period was tolled by fraudulent statements