Court of Appeals
[…] Evidence that S.W.’s aggressive behavior might invite injury falls short of evidence that serious harm to S.W. is probable in the absence of treatment. We, therefore, decline to apply the concept of “invited injury,” as the evidence is insufficient to support such a determination.[11]
Because there is no evidence of a recent overt act or continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm that S.W. is likely to cause serious harm to herself, we conclude that the evidence is legally insufficient to support that avenue to involuntary commitment. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(a)(2)(A), (d)(1).
There is another ground on which the commitment could be affirmed. The trial court found that S.W. “will, if not treated, continue to suffer severe and abnormal mental, emotional or physical distress and will continue to experience deterioration of the ability to function independently and is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment.”
Lee testified that S.W. is unable to make a rational, informed decision as to whether to submit to treatment. A person is dangerous to himself or herself if he or she cannot make a rational decision to receive treatment.