C.R. Jones v. Dale B. Clem, Bobby Clem and Ricky Clem, D/B/A B. R. & D. Farms
[…] D & M Vision Invs., LLC, 340 S.W.3d 65, 76 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). Jones was charged with constructive notice of appellees’ right to be paid royalties. His reliance on the purported “division of interest” or “division order” document was misplaced. First, the document contained a disclaimer, on its face, of any warranty that it was correct or reflected record title to the lease. Second, in order to rely upon a division order, Jones had the obligation to submit it to the payees for signature. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.402(c)(1) (West 2011). The document relied upon by Jones was not signed by any party and was, thus, not a division order at all. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.401(3) (West 2011) (“‘Division order’ means an agreement signed by the payee directing the distribution of proceeds . . . .”). The facts established as a matter of law that Jones had constructive notice of appellees’ interest.