NUMBER 13-13-00337-CV
[…] during the period of Flores’s incarceration.8 We overrule Flores’s third issue.
III. CONCLUSION
The trial court’s judgment is affirmed.
DORI CONTRERAS GARZA,
Justice
Delivered and filed the
17th day of April, 2014.
8 We need not specifically address Flores’s contention that the trial court erred in concluding that
he is “voluntarily unemployed or underemployed” because the record clearly shows that the current support
award was based on the minimum wage presumption, not on Flores’s earning potential. See TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 154.066(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). (“If the actual income of the obligor is
significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or
underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning potential of the obligor.”); see
also TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(a), 47.1.
10