NUMBER 13-13-00337-CV
[…] Aug. 31, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.) (concluding that an audio recording could not be considered because
Galveston County, the county from which the appeal arose, was not authorized by the Texas Supreme
8
Such gifts are considered net resources for purposes of determining child support liability.
See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.062(a)(5) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
However, the affidavits did not establish the amount of the gifts. Therefore, as the trial
court stated in its conclusions of law, the new amount of current support was based on
the minimum wage presumption contained in section 154.068 of the family code. See id.
§ 154.068 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“In the absence of evidence of a party’s
resources, as defined by Section 154.062(b), the court shall presume that the party has
income equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week to which the support
guidelines may be applied.”). And courts have held that “incarceration alone does not
rebut the minimum wage presumption.” In re A.P., 46 S.W.3d 347, 350 (Tex. App.—
Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.) (citing In re M.M., 980 S.W.2d 699, 700–01 (Tex. App.—
San Antonio 1998, no pet.)); see In re B.R.G., 48 S.W.3d 812, 819 (Tex.