NUMBER 13-13-00337-CV
[…] support to Breeden in the amount of $645 per month, and that the obligation would
generally continue until J.D.F. turns eighteen years of age, marries, or dies.
In 2009, Flores was convicted of two counts of aggravated sexual assault of a
child, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.), and
he was sentenced to fifteen years’ imprisonment. He filed a petition for modification of
child support on August 23, 2012, arguing that there had been a material and substantial
change in his circumstances due to his incarceration. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 156.401(a)(1)(A) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that a child support
order may be modified if, among other things, “the circumstances of . . . a person affected
by the order have materially and substantially changed” since the order was rendered).
In his petition, Flores requested abatement of the child support obligations as well as a
reduction in his monthly support obligation. He further requested that the reduction apply