Affirm in part; Reverse and Remand in part; Opinion Filed February 27, 2014.
[…] 10.002(a) (West 2002). Alternatively, the trial court “on its own initiative, may enter an order
describing the specific conduct that appears to violate Section 10.001 and direct the alleged
violator to show cause why the conduct has not violated that section.” Id. § 10.002(b). Section
10.004 permits a trial court to impose a sanction on a party that has violated section 10.001. Id.
–23–
§ 10.004 (West 2002). Section 10.005 requires the trial court to describe in its order “the
conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction
imposed.” Id. § 10.005.
Section 10.001(2) requires that “each claim, defense or other legal contention in the
pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension,
modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.” CIV. PRAC. §
10.001(2). Section 10.001(3) requires that “each allegation or other factual contention in the
pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual
contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further
investigation or discovery.” Id. § 10.001(3).
Appellees moved for sanctions on the grounds that HDC’s original petition to vacate the
arbitration award violated section 10.001(2) and (3). Appellees alleged that appellants presented
no grounds for vacating the arbitration award because (1) HDC’s grounds of gross mistake,