Affirm in part; Reverse and Remand in part; Opinion Filed February 27, 2014.
[…] award contained gross error and violated public policy. The trial court denied the request to
vacate the arbitration award and ordered the arbitration award confirmed. The trial court also
imposed a sanction of $10,000 on Lippe because the factual allegations in three paragraphs of
HDC’s original petition to vacate the arbitration award lacked evidentiary support.
COMMERCIAL BRIBERY
Many of appellants’ arguments concern whether Perlman’s payment to Comu was an
illegal commercial bribe. Appellants cite section 32.43 of the Texas Penal Code, which defines
commercial bribery as follows:
(b) A person who is a fiduciary commits an offense if, without the consent of his
beneficiary, he intentionally or knowingly solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept
any benefit from another person on agreement or understanding that the benefit
will influence the conduct of the fiduciary in relation to the affairs of his
beneficiary.
(c) A person commits an offense if he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any
benefit the acceptance of which is an offense under Subsection (b).
–4–
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.43(b), (c) (West 2011). 3 Appellants defined fraud in the form of a
commercial bribe as “the payment of a secret commission to a corporate fiduciary.” The
arbitrator likewise concluded that resolution of whether the payment to Comu was a fraud on