Affirm in part; Reverse and Remand in part; Opinion Filed February 27, 2014.
[…] Quinn, 339
S.W.3d 84 (Tex. 2011), the trial court sent a letter to the parties stating it vacated its previous
order and now ruled that the TAA applied to this case. The court subsequently issued the
–24–
sanctions order on appeal, which found that three paragraphs in HDC’s original petition to vacate
the arbitration award lacked evidentiary support .
Trial Court’s Order Imposing Sanctions for Violation of § 10.001(3)
The trial court’s order states the trial court imposed the sanction because it found that
three paragraphs in HDC’s original petition signed by Lippe violated section 10.001(3), which
requires that “each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has
evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to
have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.”
CIV. PRAC. § 10.001(3). The court found that paragraphs 85, 91, and 92 did not meet this
requirement because they “do not have and have never had evidentiary support.” The court also
found that Lippe “failed to make a reasonable inquiry into the facts supporting the factual