Affirm in part; Reverse and Remand in part; Opinion Filed February 27, 2014.
[…] that pleadings are filed in good faith. Id. The party seeking sanctions has the burden of
overcoming this presumption of good faith. Id.
Section 10.002 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code permits a party to “make a
motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating section 10.001.” CIV PRAC. §
10.002(a) (West 2002). Alternatively, the trial court “on its own initiative, may enter an order
describing the specific conduct that appears to violate Section 10.001 and direct the alleged
violator to show cause why the conduct has not violated that section.” Id. § 10.002(b). Section
10.004 permits a trial court to impose a sanction on a party that has violated section 10.001. Id.
–23–
§ 10.004 (West 2002). Section 10.005 requires the trial court to describe in its order “the
conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction
imposed.” Id. § 10.005.
Section 10.001(2) requires that “each claim, defense or other legal contention in the
pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension,
modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.” CIV. PRAC. §