Bradley Fitzgerald v. State of Texas
[…] The indictment referred to the offense as a third-degree felony.  The Rule 404(b) notice sent on January 4, 2010, contained notice of two additional DWI convictions prior to the one for which community supervision was revoked in Cause No. 4089 on September 17, 2001.  The presence of these two prior DWIs would indicate that Cause No. 4089 was a third-degree felony mislabeled as a state jail felony and would give defense counsel an indication of what the State would attempt to prove at the punishment phase of the trial.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(b)(2) (West Supp. 2011) (“An offense under Section 49.04 . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted . . . two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.”).

            Even if notice had not been given at pretrial, the notice provided at the outset of the punishment phase of trial would be sufficient.