AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed February 20, 2014.
[…] procedure as illegal intercepts of electronic communications. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 38.23; TEX. R. EVID. 901.
Article 38.23 states that no evidence obtained in violation of law shall be admitted into
evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23. The Texas Wiretap Statute provides that a
person commits an offense if the person “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or
procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic
communication[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02(b)(1). It is an affirmative defense to section
16.02(b) if “a person acting under color of law intercepts” a “wire, oral, or electronic
communication . . . if one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the
interception[.]” Id. § 16.02(c)(3)(A).
Rule of evidence 901 provides in relevant part that the “requirement of authentication or
identification as a condition precedent to admissibility is satisfied by evidence sufficient to
support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”