Opinion filed January 19, 2012
[…] However, the process server was not required to attempt to find the registered agent at any other address than the address for the registered office. See Adver. Displays, Inc. v. Cote, 732 S.W.2d 360, 363 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, no writ) (knowledge of an address other than that of registered office creates no presumption that appellant was amenable to service at that address) (citing TXXN, Inc. v. D/FW Steel Co., 632 S.W.2d 706, 708 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1982, no writ)). Section 5.251 provides that substituted service on the secretary of state is permitted if “the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity.” Section 5.251(1)(B) (emphasis added). The statute does not require that an attempt be made to find the registered agent at any other place than at the entity’s registered office. See id.