Opinion filed January 19, 2012
[…] With regard to the first alleged error, BLS argues that Lopez did not plead the requisite statutory requirements to allow service on BLS by service on the secretary of state. BLS also argues that the process server’s return of service is defective and contradicts the allegations in Lopez’s petition because the petition did not allege that BLS could be served through the secretary of state. Substitute service on the secretary of state is governed by Section 5.251 of the Texas Business Organizations Code. Section 5.251 provides: “The secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of service of process, notice, or demand on the entity if . . . the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 5.251(1)(B) (West 2011).[1] “Before a filing entity resorts to substituted service under the applicable statute . . . the record must show that the . . . registered agent could not with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office.”