Ex Parte:Harold Cornish
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 2008, pet. denied). Regardless of whether appellant’s expunction was based on acquittal or the general expunction provisions, his petition makes clear that he sought relief under article 55.02, section 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Under section 2(a) as it existed at the time of the trial court’s order, a person who is entitled to expunction under either basis may file an ex parte petition in the county where he was arrested or where the offense was alleged to have occurred. See Act of May 24, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 728, § 4.006, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 2188, 2193 (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02, § 2(a) (West Supp. 2013)).2 The petition must be verified and include various information, including “a list of all . . . agencies or other entities of this state or of any political subdivision of this state . . . that the petitioner has 2 Some five months after the trial court signed the order of expunction, the Legislature amended article 55.02, effective September 1, 2011. See Act of May 25, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 690, §§ 2-6, 8, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1651, 1652–55; Act of May 25, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S. ch. 894 §§ 2, 4, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2274–76; Act of May 5, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 91, §§ 6.002, 28.001, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 451, 533; Act of May 21, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 278, §§ 3, 4, 10, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 883–84. Because the trial court here rendered the expunction order prior to September 1, 2011, the prior version of the expunction statute applies to Cornish’s case. In re R.A., No. 08-11-00192-CV, 2013 WL 4604435, *5 n.4 (Tex. App.—El Paso Aug. 28, 2013, no pet.). We cite to the current version of the statute only when it is not substantively different from the statute in existence at the time the order was signed. –3– reason to believe have information related to records or files that are subject to expunction.” See Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1017, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 3544, 3544–45 (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02, § 2(b)(8)(A)-(C) (West Supp. 2013)).