Derick Dewayne Evans v. State
[…] (b) The court rendering judgment in such a case shall include an order removing the officer in the judgment. TEX. Loc. GOVT CODE ANN. § 87.031 (West 2008). When appellant filed his notice of appeal, the trial court held a suspension hearing and found it was in the public interest to suspend appellant from office pursuant to section 87.032 which provides: If the officer appeals the judgment, the appeal supersedes the order of removal unless the court that renders the judgment finds that it is in the public interest to suspend the officer pending the appeal. If the court finds that the public interest — I 8— requires suspension, the court shall suspend the officer as provided by this chapter. TEX. Loc. GOVT CODE ANN. § 87.032 (West Supp. 2013).