Derick Dewayne Evans v. State
[…] The State responds the trial court properly exercised its discretion pursuant to the local government code. The constitution provides, “Laws shall be made to exclude from office persons who have been convicted of bribery. perjury. forgery, or other high crimes.” TEX. C0NST. art. XVI, 2. Local Government Code Chapter 87 governs the removal or suspension of certain government officials from office. See TEX. Loc. Gov’T CODE ANN. § 87.00 l—.043 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). Following the jury’s guilty verdict, the trial court removed appellant from public office pursuant to sections 87.031 and 87.032. Section 87.031 provides: (a) The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as an immediate removal from office of that officer. (b) The court rendering judgment in such a case shall include an order removing the officer in the judgment. TEX. Loc. GOVT CODE ANN. § 87.031 (West 2008).