Affirm in part; Reverse and Remand in part; Opinion Filed January 30, 2014.
[…] to the Sunetics litigation, together with reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and costs and
pre and post-judgment interest. In its second motion for partial summary judgment, appellee
argued that Johns, as the president and secretary of Sunetics, was jointly and severally liable for
its debts because of Sunetics, Inc.’s forfeiture of corporate privileges (i.e., “Johns is jointly and
severally liable for the debts of Sunetics, Inc. as a result of Sunetics, Inc.’s forfeiture of corporate
privileges under Texas Tax Code § 171.255.”).
Section 171.255 provides:
(a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a
report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable
for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the
date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges
are revived. The liability includes liability for any tax or penalty imposed by this
chapter on the corporation that becomes due and payable after the date of the
forfeiture.
(b) The liability of a director or officer is in the same manner and to the same
extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a
partnership.
(c) A director or officer is not liable for a debt of the corporation if the director or
officer shows that the debt was created or incurred: (1) over the director’s
objection; or (2) without the director’s knowledge and that the exercise of
reasonable diligence to become acquainted with the affairs of the corporation
would not have revealed the intention to create the debt.
–30–
(d) If a corporation’s charter or certificate of authority and its corporate
privileges are forfeited and revived under this chapter, the liability under this
section of a director or officer of the corporation is not affected by the revival of
the charter or certificate and the corporate privileges.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.255; Trammell v. Galaxy Ranch School, L.P., 246 S.W.3d 815, 821–
22 (Tex. App.––Dallas 2008, no pet.).
The problem with appellee’s reliance on this statute is that, as appellee acknowledged in