Affirm in part; Reverse and Remand in part; Opinion Filed January 30, 2014.
[…] Galaxy Ranch School, L.P., 246 S.W.3d 815, 821–
22 (Tex. App.––Dallas 2008, no pet.).
The problem with appellee’s reliance on this statute is that, as appellee acknowledged in
its second motion for partial summary judgment, Sunetics, Inc. filed its articles of incorporation
in Nevada on March 3, 2005. As part of its summary judgment motion, appellee cited various
provisions of the Nevada Revised Statutes to argue that Nevada law, like Texas, requires
corporations to file annual forms that include the names and addresses of officers and directors.
See NEV. REV. STAT. § 78.150. This “annual list” must be filed “on or before the last day of the
month in which the anniversary date of incorporation occurs each year.” Id. § 78.150(2). Failure
to file the annual forms results in revocation of the corporate charter and a forfeiture of its right
to transact business. See id. § 78.175(2). Moreover a document from the Nevada Secretary of