AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed January 30, 2014.
[…] the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the parties, the subject matter, or to enter the judgment, or
if it lacked capacity to act as a court. Id. The party challenging the QDRO has the burden to
establish the QDRO is void. Gainous, 219 S.W.3d at 106; see also Stewart v. USA Custom Paint
& Body Shop, Inc., 870 S.W.2d 18, 20 (Tex. 1994) (party bringing collateral attack must show
judgment is void).
A trial court that renders a divorce decree generally retains the power to enforce or clarify
the property division made or approved in the decree. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.002, 9.006(a),
9.008 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013). The court may enter a clarifying order to enforce compliance
with the original division of the property. Id. § 9.008(b); see also § 9.1045(a) (West 2006)
(providing that a “court that renders a qualified domestic relations order retains continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction to amend the order to correct the order or clarify the terms of the order to
effectuate the division of property ordered by the court”). However, after its plenary power
expires, a court may not alter, amend, or modify the substantive division of property in the
decree. Id. § 9.007(a), (b) (West 2006); Shanks, 110 S.W.3d at 449; Quijano, 347 S.W.3d at