Sophia Campos v. State
[…] See Alonzo v. State, 353 S.W.3d 778, 781 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (“If there is some evidence that a defendant’s actions were justified under one of the provisions of Chapter 9, the State has the burden of persuasion to disprove the justification beyond a reasonable doubt.”). D. Error in the Jury Charge “The trial judge is ‘ultimately responsible for the accuracy of the jury charge and accompanying instructions.’” Vega v. State, 394 S.W.3d 514, 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). Article 36.14 states that “the judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury, except in pleas of guilty, where a jury has been waived, a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14. “The trial judge has the duty to instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case even if defense counsel fails to object to inclusions or exclusions in the charge.”