Sophia Campos v. State
[…] Id. § 9.32(a) (West 2011). Section 9.33 of the Texas Penal Code provides for defense of a third person as follows: A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person if: (1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and (2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person. Id. § 9.33 (West 2011). B. Jury Charge In the abstract portion of the jury charge, the trial court instructed the jury on the law of self defense and the use of deadly force under Sections 9.31 and 9.32 of the Texas Penal Code, respectively. See id. §§ 9.31–.32. Specifically, the charge instructed the jury in relevant part as follows: A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another if the actor would be justified in using force against the other in the first place, as 5 above set out, and when the actor reasonably believes that such force or deadly force is immediately necessary to protect oneself against the other person’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force. . .