Sophia Campos v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31 (West 2011) (“self defense”). A. Applicable Law Section 9.31 of the Texas Penal Code provides for self defense in relevant part as follows: 3 (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. . . . (b) The use of force against another is not justified: (1) in response to verbal provocation alone; (2) to resist an arrest or search that the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, or by a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction, even though the arrest or search is unlawful, unless the resistance is justified under Subsection (c); (3) if the actor consented to the exact force used or attempted by the other; (4) if the actor provoked the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force, unless: (A) the actor abandons the encounter, or clearly communicates to the other his intent to do so reasonably believing he cannot safely abandon the encounter; and (B) the other nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force against the actor; or (5) if the actor sought an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the actor’s differences with the other person while the actor was: (A) carrying a weapon in violation of Section 46.02; or (B) possessing or transporting a weapon in violation of Section 46.05. . . . (d) The use of deadly force is not justified under this subchapter except as provided in Sections 9.32, 9.33, and 9.34. Id. § 9.31(a), (b), (d). Section 9.32 of the Texas Penal Code provides for the use of deadly force in relevant part as follows: (a) A person is justified in using deadly force against another: 4 (1) if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31; and (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary: (A) to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of