Sophia Campos v. State
[…] Jury charge error is egregiously harmful if it affects the very basis of the case, deprives the defendant of a valuable right, or vitally affects a defensive theory. 2 Allen v. State, 253 S.W.3d 260, 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (footnotes omitted) (citing Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh’g)). To succeed in this appeal, Campos “must have suffered actual harm, not merely theoretical harm.” Sanchez v. State, 376 S.W.3d 767, 775 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). II. APPLICABLE LAW Pursuant to Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the trial judge is required to give the jury a written charge “setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007).