NUMBER 13-11-00137-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2010) ("[T]he Jackson legal-sufficiency standard is
the only standard that a reviewing court should apply in determining whether the evidence
is sufficient to support each element of a criminal offense that the State is required to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt."). This standard requires reviewing courts to resolve
any evidentiary inconsistencies in favor of the judgment, keeping in mind that the jury is
the exclusive judge of the facts, the credibility of the witnesses, and the weight to give
their testimony. Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04
(West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) ("The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of
the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony . . . ."). Appellate courts
do not re-evaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence; they only ensure that the fact
finder reached a rational decision. Laster v. State, 275 S.W.3d 512, 517 (Tex. Crim.
13
App. 2009). A fact finder may support its verdict with reasonable inferences drawn from