Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 46B.003(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure.” Musgrove v. State, 422 S.W.3d 13, 15 (Tex.
App.—Waco 2013, pet. ref’d). Article 46B.003(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
provides the following:
A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have:
(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a
reasonable degree of rational understanding; or
(2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the
person.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) (West 2006). Article 46B.003(b) further provides
that “[a] defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial
unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. art. 46B.003(b).
Evidence relevant to these issues includes whether a defendant can (1) understand
the charges against him and the potential consequences of the pending criminal
proceedings; (2) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind; (3)