Marcus Anthony Robinson v. State
[…] Musgrove v. State, 422 S.W.3d 13, 15 (Tex. App.—Waco 2013, pet. ref’d). Article 46B.003(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides the following: A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) (West 2006). Article 46B.003(b) further provides that “[a] defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. art. 46B.003(b).