in the Estate of Thomas Trevino Araguz III
[…] NUMBER 13-11-00490-CV COURT OF APPEALS THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS CORPUS CHRISTI - EDINBURG IN THE ESTATE OF THOMAS TREVINO ARAGUZ III, DECEASED On appeal from the 329th District Court of Wharton County, Texas. OPINION Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Rodriguez and Longoria Opinion by Chief Justice Valdez After volunteer firefighter Thomas Trevino Araguz III died in the line of duty, his mother, Simona Longoria, filed this suit to declare his marriage to Nikki Araguz void as a matter of law on the grounds that it constituted a same sex marriage. 1 See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 32(a) (“Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.204(b) (West 2006) (“A marriage between persons of 1 Specifically, Simona filed an Application for Letters of Administration, Application for Determination of Heirship, Petition to Declare Marriage Void, Application for Temporary Restraining Order, and Motion to