in the Estate of Thomas Trevino Araguz III
[…] See Littleton, 9 S.W.3d at 230. (3) The purported marriage is void based on judicial estoppel because Nikki previously claimed that she was a male in a separate court proceeding. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c). F. Nikki’s Response to Heather and Simona’s Motions On May 13, 2011, Nikki filed her response to Heather and Simona’s motions for summary judgment with evidence attached.8 In her response, Nikki argued that summary judgment was improper based on the following grounds: (1) Littleton was overruled by the 2009 amendment to section 2.005 of the Texas Family Code, which added “an original or certified copy of a court order relating to the applicant’s name change or sex change” to the list of acceptable “proof of identity and age” for purposes of obtaining a marriage license. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.005(b)(8) (West Supp. 2013).