in the Estate of Thomas Trevino Araguz III
[…] See id. Nikki answered the suit and filed a counterclaim to declare the marriage valid. The parties then filed opposing motions for summary judgment as follows. A. Heather’s Motion for Summary Judgment On October 26, 2010, Heather filed a traditional motion for summary judgment, with attached evidence,3 asserting the following grounds for summary judgment: (1) The marriage was void pursuant to Article I, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that “marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 32(a). (2) The marriage was void pursuant to Section 6.204(b) of the Texas Family Code, which provides that “a marriage between persons of the same sex is . . . contrary to the public policy of this state and is void as a matter of law.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.204(b).