in the Estate of Thomas Trevino Araguz III
[…] See Littleton, 9 S.W.3d at 224. D. Simona’s Response to Nikki’s Motion On April 21, 2011, Simona filed her response to Nikki’s motion for summary judgment with evidence attached.6 In her response, Simona argued that a “no evidence” summary judgment was improper because Nikki had the burden of proof to establish the existence of an informal marriage. See State v. Mireles, 904 S.W.2d 885, 888 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1995, pet. ref’d) (“The burden of proof is on the one seeking to establish the existence of such a marriage.”); but see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 1.101 (West 2006) (“[E]very marriage entered into in this state is presumed to be valid unless expressly made void by Chapter 6 or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and annulled as provided by that chapter.”).