in the Estate of Thomas Trevino Araguz III
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.401(a). (6) Simona did not plead judicial estoppel. (7) The Equal Protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires Texas to recognize “a post-operative transgendered individual’s current sex.” See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. G. The Trial Court’s Ruling On May 26, 2011, the trial court granted Heather and Simona’s traditional motions for summary judgment and denied Nikki’s no evidence motion for summary judgment. 9 In connection with this assertion, Nikki relies on section 103430(d) of the California Health and Safety Code, which states in relevant part that “[n]o reference shall be made in the new birth certificate [for a registrant whose sex has been surgically altered] . . . that it is not the original birth certificate of the registrant.”