NUMBER 13-13-00389-CR
[…] it because of the quality of it. So that road sign is used as a reference that
this is the area where it did occur.
However, Smith admitted, “You can’t see it [referring to the violation] on the video.”
As the video was playing for the jury, Smith explained that he observed “cues or clues” of
intoxication, such as “bloodshot, watery eyes” and the “odor of an alcoholic beverage
emitting from the driver,” when he initially encountered Couch on the side of the road.
Smith also testified that Couch provided a breath sample, showing a breath-alcohol
concentration of .201. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(d) (“If it is shown on the trial
of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person ’s blood,
breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the
analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”). When the State offered
the printed result into evidence, Couch’s attorney stated, “No objection.” The trial court
admitted the exhibit into evidence.
After both sides rested and made no objection to the jury charge, the case was
submitted to the jury.