NUMBER 13-13-00389-CR
[…] of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person ’s blood,
breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the
analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.”). When the State offered
the printed result into evidence, Couch’s attorney stated, “No objection.” The trial court
admitted the exhibit into evidence.
After both sides rested and made no objection to the jury charge, the case was
submitted to the jury. The jury found Couch guilty of DWI. See id. § 49.04(a). During the
5
punishment phase of trial, Couch pleaded true to an enhancement paragraph, which
alleged a prior conviction for DWI. See id. § 49.09(a) (West 2011) (“[A]n offense under
Section 49.04 . . . is a Class A misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 30
days, if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted
one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . .
.”). The trial court assessed punishment at confinement for one year in county jail,
probated for one year, and a $2,500 fine. After sentencing, the trial court informed Couch
that he had the “right to appeal this decision of the jury and any error that you think the
Court may have made.”