NUMBER 13-13-00581-CV
[…] On the same date, appellant filed a
“Personal Surety Bond,” in which appellant bound to pay the sum of $5000 and on which
appellant’s attorney serves as a surety.
On January 13, 2014, appellees Gus Montis and Argiro Investments, L.L.C. filed a
“Motion to Enforce Judgment and Issuance of a Writ of Possession for Failure to File
Proper Supersedeas Bond”. Appellees argue the writ of possession was never served
and appellant failed to file the appropriate supersedeas bond to stay the writ as required
by Texas Property Code 24.007. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (West Supp.
2012) (“A judgment of the county court may not under any circumstances be stayed
pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a
supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.”).
Appellant and appellees both state the trial court entered an order modifying its
judgment of eviction on December 11, 2013. Our record on appeal does not include this
order. Appellee contends the order was entered after the trial court’s plenary power had
expired.