AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed January 28, 2014.
[…] Niskar v.
Niskar, 136 S.W.3d 749, 753 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.); see also In re R.D.Y., 51
S.W.3d 314, 321 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.j 2001, pet. denied) (because trial court is in
best position to observe credibility and personalities of witnesses, there is no abuse of discretion
when court bases its decision on conflicting evidence).
Applicable Law
Because Mother was seeking a modification of the 2007 final order—to have standard
visitation with S.N.Z.—Mother bore the burden to establish the requirements of section 156.101
of the family code. See TEx. PAM. CODE ANN. § 156.lOl(a)(l)(A) (West Supp. 2012).
- 13-
Specifically, Mother had to show that modification would be in the best interest of S.N.Z. and
“the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have
materially and substantially changed” since date of rendition of prior order. id.1 The best
interest of the child “shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the
issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” Ii § 153.002 (West 2008);