NUMBER 13-13-00199-CR
[…] aggravated sexual assault, even after the difference between assault and the lesser
offense of indecency with a child, which does not include the element of penetration, was
explained to him. In other words, we disagree that Blakely denied an essential element
of the offense and, thus, "donned the armor again" and are not persuaded by Blakely's
argument in this regard.
Finally, Blakely argues that, in light of his denial of the penetration element, the
evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (providing that a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual
assault if he, in relevant part, "intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the
anus or sexual organ of a child [under the age of fourteen] by any means"). "[I]n no event
7
shall a person charged be convicted upon his [guilty] plea without sufficient evidence to
support the same." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005). But a judicial