NUMBER 13-12-00251-CR
[…] admission.”). Also, when Corporal Casas testified that the Motorola phone “led” him “to
the discovery of a lot of other things in this case,” appellant did not object. See id. We
overrule appellant’s second issue in this regard.
C. Failure to Suppress Appellant’s Oral Statements to Corporal Casas
Appellant claims that Corporal Casas failed to perform any of the required
procedures as set out in section 3(a) of article 38.22, which allows admission of a
defendant’s oral statements. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a) (West
2005). 5 Thus, according to appellant, all of his statements to Corporal Casas were
inadmissible.
5
Article 38.22, section 3(a) states:
(a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial
interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape,
or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given
the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused
knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the
warning;
18
Appellant does not cite the record location where he objected on article 38.22
grounds or where the trial court ruled on such an objection, and we have not found any
such objection or ruling in the record. Therefore, appellant has not preserved this issue
for our review.