Barber, LaDarell v. State
[…] We overrule appellant’s first issue. Corroboration of Accomplice Testimony In his second issue, appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because there is no corroboration for Jackson’s testimony that the murder occurred during a robbery. Stated differently, appellant’s corroboration challenge focuses upon the element of his offense that elevated the charge to capital murder. In appellant’s case, he was charged with capital murder because the State alleged he killed Crockett in the course of committing a robbery. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person commits [capital murder] if the person commits murder . . . and . . . (2) the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery”). Appellant contends the only evidence of a planned robbery came from Jackson, so there is insufficient evidence of the aggravating element. –3– Appellant’s argument is contrary to settled Texas law. Indeed, the Court of Criminal Appeals has rejected this argument more than once.