Roberto Hernandez v. State
[…] C.R. was eight at the time of the interview and her birthday was in December. Because instances of abuse occurred before C.R. was eight and also occurred right before her interview at the DCAC, Guardiola agreed the abuse occurred for more than thirty days. At the conclusion of the hearing, the prosecutor told the trial court she did not intend to call the school nurse and had not been able to identify her. After hearing arguments of counsel, the trial court overruled appellant’s objection to Guardiola testifying as the outcry witness. –2– Article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure describes the proper outcry witness as “the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense. . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(3) (West Supp. 2013). The court of criminal appeals has construed this to mean the first adult “to whom the child makes a statement that in some discernible manner describes the alleged offense.