Robert Schmitt v. State
[…] Robert Schmitt v. State

NUMBER 13-13-00132-CR COURT OF APPEALS THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS CORPUS CHRISTI – EDINBURG ROBERT SCHMITT, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. On appeal from the 319th District Court of Nueces County, Texas. MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Benavides and Longoria Memorandum Opinion by Justice Longoria A trial judge found Robert Schmitt guilty of evading arrest or detention with a motor vehicle, a state jail felony, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a), (b)(1)(B) (West Supp. 2011) (defining evading arrest or detention), and assessed a jail sentence of two years. See id. § 12.35(a) (West 2011) (“[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days . . . .”). Schmitt now appeals his conviction by one issue in which he contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the trial judge’s verdict of guilt.