Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] contend the trial court does not have jurisdiction over him. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 159.201(a)(2); Dawson-Austin, 968 S.W.2d at 322; Waterman S.S. Corp. v. Ruiz, 355 S.W.3d
387, 422 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. denied) (voluntarily filing one lawsuit can
subject a party to personal jurisdiction in another lawsuit if “the lawsuits arise from the same
general transaction”). The trial court therefore had personal jurisdiction over Williams.
We further conclude that the trial court’s personal jurisdiction over Williams was retained
to enforce that order. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.269 (“A court that renders an order
providing for the payment of child support retains continuing jurisdiction to enforce the order,
including by adjusting the amount of the periodic payments to be made by the obligor or the
1
The trial court’s continuing and exclusive jurisdiction was subject to other provisions in the Family Code. E.g., TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.269; See Moore v. Brown, 993 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tex. App—Fort Worth 1999, pet. denied).
-7-
04-13-00359-CV
amount to be withheld from the obligor’s disposable earnings, until all current support and medical
support and child support arrearages, including interest and any applicable fees and costs, have
been paid.”); In re Dryden, 52 S.W.3d 257, 264–65 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2001, orig.
proceeding) (reiterating court retains jurisdiction to enforce judgment); Moore v. Brown, 993
S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, pet. denied) (agreeing that “section 157.269