NUMBER 13-10-00226-CV
[…] 12
had to guess whether McKeithan had $28,000 in December 2008. See id. Accordingly,
the evidence is legally insufficient to establish fraud. See id. McKeithan’s first issue is
sustained. 5
III. ONE SATISFACTION RULE
In her second issue, McKeithan argues that the one satisfaction rule prohibits
Condit from recovering breach of contract damages and exemplary damages for fraud
based on the same injury (i.e., McKeithan’s failure to pay Condit as promised in the
attorney-client agreement). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(5) (West
2008) (“‘Exemplary damages’ means any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of
punishment but not for compensatory purposes. ‘Exemplary damages’ are neither
economic nor noneconomic damages. ‘Exemplary damages’ includes punitive
damages.”); Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tex. 1991) (“[T]he one
satisfaction rule applies to prevent a plaintiff from obtaining more than one recovery for
the same injury”). By sustaining McKeithan’s first issue, we negated the trial court’s
basis for awarding exemplary damages.