NUMBER 13-10-00226-CV
[…] sufficient to support the award of breach of contract damages in the amount of $37,584.
See Ford Motor Co. v. Garcia, 363 S.W.3d 573, 580 (Tex. 2012) (“[A] reasonable hourly
rate multiplied by the number of hours spent performing necessary services . . . yields a
reasonable fee.”). Accordingly, McKeithan’s third issue is overruled.
V. ATTORNEY’S FEES
In her fourth issue, McKeithan argues that the evidence is legally and factually
insufficient to support the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees to Condit for prosecution
of this suit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(1), (8) (West 2008) (“A
person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in
addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . (1) rendered
services . . . or (8) an oral or written contract.”).
A. Applicable Law
“As a general rule, the party seeking to recover attorney’s fees carries the burden
of proof.” Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 10 (Tex. 1991). “In order to
18
show the reasonableness and necessity of attorney’s fees, the plaintiff is required to