NUMBER 13-10-00226-CV
[…] 2008) (“‘Exemplary damages’ means any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of
punishment but not for compensatory purposes. ‘Exemplary damages’ are neither
economic nor noneconomic damages. ‘Exemplary damages’ includes punitive
damages.”); Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tex. 1991) (“[T]he one
satisfaction rule applies to prevent a plaintiff from obtaining more than one recovery for
the same injury”). By sustaining McKeithan’s first issue, we negated the trial court’s
basis for awarding exemplary damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
41.003(a)(1) (West 2008) (“[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant
proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the
claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from . . . fraud . . . .”).
The finder of fact could only guess about how that money was acquired and whether it was available in
December 2008. On this record, it is possible that the money was acquired and available prior to