Jennifer J. Garza, M.D. and Jennifer Garza, M.D., P.A. v. Rafael Deleon and Vanessa Deleon as Parents and Next of Friend of E.D., a Minor Child
[…] Garza was supposed to avoid doing when conducting the surgery: cutting into the urethra with either a scalpel or an electrocautery tool, crushing the urethra with the circumcision clamp, or puncturing the urethra with a suture, and that the injuries E.D. suffered were the proximate result of Dr. Garza departing from the applicable standard of care by doing at least one of those things. Dr. Moulsdale’s report therefore apprises Dr. Garza of the conduct that is being called into question and provides enough information to claimant.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.303(e)(2) (West 2011). However, section 74.303(e)(2) does not address expert reports; rather, it addresses the proper instructions that must be given to juries trying the merits of a health care liability claim. See id. § 74.303(e) (“In any action on a health care liability claim that is tried by a jury in any court in this State, the following shall be included in the court’s written instructions to the jurors.”) (emphasis added). 7 provide a basis for the trial court to conclude that the claims are meritorious. See Potts, 392 S.W.3d at 630; Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 879; see also Benson v. Vernon, 303 S.W.3d 755, 758, 760 (Tex. App.—Waco 2009, no pet.)