Roberto Perez v. State
[…] stopped. See 758 S.W.2d at 260. However, Officer Martinez testified as to additional

“articulable facts” that would support reasonable suspicion in this case. In particular,

                                             8
Officer Martinez testified that Perez emerged from a vehicle that was parked on the

wrong side of the road. The officer could have logically inferred from this fact alone that

Perez and Guzman were involved in criminal activity; i.e., violating traffic laws by driving

on the wrong side of the road. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 542.301 (West 2011)

(stating that failure to comply with traffic laws is a misdemeanor); id. § 545.051(a) (West

2011) (providing generally that “[a]n operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive

on the right half of the roadway” and providing exceptions not applicable here); see also

Johnson v. State, 06-11-00004-CR, 2011 WL 2418422, at *3 (Tex. App.—Texarkana

June 14, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (noting that the