Pedro Diaz Santos v. State
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4. 2 We note that “[i]n assessing punishment, a trial judge may review a presentence report, which often contains inadmissible information under the Rules of Evidence. There is no provision, however, for a jury to review a presentence report. A jury must get all its information from properly admitted evidence at the punishment phase.” Ellison v. State, 201 S.W.3d 714, 721 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (citing TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(d) (“When a judge assesses the punishment, he may order an investigative report as contemplated in Section 9 of Article 42.12 of this code . . . .”); id. art. 42.12, § 9). 2 was not “familiar” with the TCIC printout before she testified. The probation officer did not testify about any independent findings that she might have made based on her own analysis.