NUMBER 13-13-00150-CR
[…] the trial court to order a probationer in a felony case to reimburse the cost of her
3
Article 42.038(b) reads:
A court that requires a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor or placed on
deferred adjudication for a misdemeanor to submit to a period of confinement in
county jail as a condition of community supervision may also require as a
condition of community supervision that the defendant reimburse the county for
the defendant's confinement, with the amount of reimbursement determined as if
the defendant were serving an executed sentence.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.038(b)
4
confinement. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 12(c); see also id. § 11(b)
(West Supp. 2011) (“A judge may not order a defendant to make any payments as a
term or condition of community supervision, except for fines, court costs, restitution to
the victim, and other conditions related personally to the rehabilitation of the defendant
or otherwise expressly authorized by law.”).
Because we conclude that the trial court did not have the express authority to
order appellant to reimburse the cost of her confinement, we sustain appellant’s first
issue and reform the judgment to delete the $160 in reimbursement. See Beedy v.
State, 250 S.W.3d 107, 112 (Tex. Crim.