in the Interest of J. K. K. B., a Child
[…] extremely close supervision and structure.” He also noted that Huntington’s disease can



                                             4
cause premature death, and stated it was “fair to say that her years of useful quality of life

are numbered . . . .”

       The trial court found termination of Mother’s parental rights was in J.K.K.B.’s best

interest, see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(2) (West Supp. 2011), and terminated

Mother’s rights under Texas Family Code sections 161.001(1)(C), 161.001(1)(N), and

161.003. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 161.001(1)(C), (N) (West Supp. 2011), 161.003

(West 2008).2 Mother only appeals the trial court’s best-interest finding.

       2
           Subsection 161.001(1)(C) provides:

       The court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear
       and convincing evidence that the parent has voluntarily left the child alone or in the
       possession of another without providing adequate support of the child and remained away
       for a period of at least six months[.]

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(C) (West Supp. 2011). Subsection 161.001(1)(N) authorizes
termination if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent:

       constructively abandoned the child who is the permanent or temporary managing
       conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services or an authorized
       agency for not less than six months, and:

                (i) the department or authorized agency has made reasonable efforts to return the
                child to the parent;

                (ii) the parent has not regularly visited or maintained significant contact with the
                child; and

                (iii) the parent has demonstrated an inability to provide the child with a safe
                environment[.]

Id. § 161.001(1)(N) (West Supp. 2011).

       Under subsection 161.003, a trial court can terminate parental rights if the court finds that:

       (1) the parent has a mental or emotional illness or a mental deficiency that renders the