NUMBER 13-12-00176-CR
[…] allegation involving the subject matter of Hughes’s testimony before the grand jury:
Prior to any questioning of an accused or suspected person who is subpoenaed to
appear before the grand jury, the accused or suspected person shall be furnished a
written copy of the warnings contained in Subsection (c) of this section and shall be given
a reasonable opportunity to retain counsel or apply to the court for an appointed attorney
and to consult with counsel prior to appearing before the grand jury.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 20.17(b) (West 2005).
The warnings contained in Subsection (c) provide as follows:
(1) “Your testimony before this grand jury is under oath”;
(2) “Any material question that is answered falsely before this grand jury subjects you to
being prosecuted for aggravated perjury”;
(3) “You have the right to refuse to make answers to any question, the answer to which
would incriminate you in any manner”;
(4) “You have the right to have a lawyer present outside this chamber to advise you
before making answers to questions you feel might incriminate you”;