NUMBER 13-13-00261-CV
[…] methamphetamine.
2
opportunity to talk to A.B.S. about the apparent injury.
Department case worker Terri Kubena testified that she initially had prepared a
proposed service plan for A.B.S. but later learned that the Department would not be
providing a service plan because this is an “aggravated circumstances” case. See TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.2015(a) (West Supp. 2011) (permitting the court to waive the
requirement of a service plan if it finds that the parent has subjected the child to
“aggravated circumstances”); id. § 262.2015(b)(7) (stating that the court may find
“aggravated circumstances” if, inter alia, “the parent’s parental rights with regard to two
other children have been involuntarily terminated”). Kubena stated that C.S. is currently
living in a foster home with his brother J.F. 5 and is “doing great.” She stated that the
foster parents have the means to take care of the two children and that they intend to
adopt them.