in Re Darrin Scott
[…] As the judgment in this case shows, relator was convicted of a drug offense by a jury who also found that the offense was committed in a drug free zone. . . . The trial court had no discretion to run relator’s sentence concurrently because [section] 481.134(h) of the Health Code prohibits such a sentence. 5 Therefore, relator has failed to meet his burden of showing his entitlement to mandamus relief. A nunc pro tunc judgment is only appropriate to correct clerical errors in a judgment, and there was no clerical error in this case. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(h) (West Supp. 2011) (pertaining to offenses committed in drug-free zones and stating that “[p]unishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute.”). The State’s response to the petition for writ of mandamus focuses on the merits of relator’s motion for nunc pro tunc judgment rather than the trial court’s exercise of its ministerial duty in ruling on the motion itself.