in Re Dennis Ray Terrell
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6. As an appellate court, this Court's original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004); see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and "all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court." See id. § 22.221(a). This section also provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against "a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals' district" or against a "judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of appeals district." See id. § 22.221(b). Relator's petition seeks mandamus relief against a district clerk and district attorney.