Jorge Molinar Guerrero v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (a)(2)(B). The hypothetically correct jury charge for that offense required the State to prove that appellant: (1) intentionally or knowingly; (2) caused the penetration of S.A.’s sexual organ by his finger; (3) when S.A. was younger than fourteen. See id. The State alleged in Counts II and III that appellant committed the offense of indecency with a child by contact by touching S.A.’s breasts and causing her to touch his penis. See id. § 21.11(a)(1). A person commits that offense if he “engages in sexual contact with the child.” Id. The statute defines “sexual contact” as “any touching by a person, including touching through the clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” or “any touching of any part of the body of the child, including touching through the clothing, with the anus, breast or any part of the genitals of a person” that is done “with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 21.11(c).