NUMBER 13-12-00562-CR
[…] put it in writing and I’ll make room for you-all to come in and receive the
verdict so I won’t keeping [sic] you waiting unnecessarily.
At that point, the trial recessed until the next morning. The next day, the jury
deliberated until 9:54 a.m. and found Lucio guilty on all counts. Lucio argues that the
trial court’s sua sponte note amounted to reversible error because it coerced the jury into
reaching a verdict.
Article 36.27 of the code of criminal procedure lays out applicable guidelines for
how a court may communicate with a jury. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.27
(West 2006). The statute states the following:
When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it shall so notify the
sheriff, who shall inform the court thereof. Any communication relative to
the cause must be written, prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted
to the court through the bailiff. The court shall answer any such
communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall
use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his
counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit his answer to
the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in
the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such
counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury, but if he is unable
to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, then he shall
proceed to answer the same as he deems proper. The written instruction
or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless
expressly waived by the defendant.
Id.
4
Several cases have held, however, that a communication between the court and
the jury, although not made in compliance with provisions of the statutes but which does
not amount to an additional instruction by the court upon the law or some phase of the