James Summersett Iii v. Remi Jaiyeola, M.D.
[…] Id. § 27.003(a). Such motion must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action unless the court extends the time for filing on a showing of good cause. Id. § 27.003(b). On the filing of a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 27.003(a), all discovery in the legal action is suspended until the court has ruled on the motion to dismiss, except as provided by section 27.006(b). Id. § 27.003(c). Section 27.006(b) states, “[o]n a motion by a party or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.” Id. § 27.006(b). A hearing on a motion under section 27.003 must be set not later than the thirtieth day after the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing.