Glenn Rayshon Pierce v. State
[…] We overrule appellant’s first point of error.

                                            Jury Charge

          Appellant asserts in his second and third points of error that he was egregiously harmed

by errors in the jury charge. We address these points of error under the same standards.

          Legal Standards

          The purpose of the jury charge is to instruct the jury on the law that applies to the case

and to guide the jury in applying the law to the facts of the case. See Delgado v. State, 235

S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14

(West 2007) (trial court shall give jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law

applicable to the case”). When reviewing claims of jury-charge error, we first determine whether

an error actually exists in the charge. See Barrios v. State, 283 S.W.3d 348, 350 (Tex. Crim.

App. 2009). In making this determination, we examine the charge as a whole, considering the