Ex Parte Erika Rivera
[…] Williams, 76 S.W.3d at 650 (citing Butler, 941 5 S.W.2d at 321; Ex parte Scott, 818 S.W.2d 226, 227 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1991, no writ)). The trial court must strictly comply with the statutory procedures for expunction, and it commits reversible error when it fails to comply. Ex parte Stiles, 958 S.W.2d 414, 418 (Tex. App.—Waco 1997, pet. denied). Courts have no equitable power to extend the expunction statute. Williams, 76 S.W.3d at 650. The code of criminal procedure allows for expunction under certain specific circumstances. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01. When a petitioner, such as Rivera, has not been acquitted of the offense to be expunged or convicted and subsequently pardoned, that petitioner must demonstrate that “the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor . . . .” Id. art. 55.01(a)(2).