Dish Network L.L.C. v. James Brenner
[…] Relying on section 171.253 of the Texas Tax Code, Brenner asserts that because DISH Network “has not satisfied all franchise tax requirements,” it “cannot affirmatively seek to enforce its arbitration clause in this [C]ourt as its corporate formalities have not been maintained and its ability to function as a corporation appeared to have been forfeited and these privileges are not in good standing.” See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.253 (West 2008 ) (“In a suit against a corporation on a cause of action arising before the forfeiture of the corporate privileges of the corporation, affirmative relief may 4 not be granted to the corporation unless its corporate privileges are revived under this chapter.”). In support of its argument, Brenner relies on a January 26, 2013 DISH Network Certificate of Account Status from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, which sets out that DISH Network “is not in good standing as it has not satisfied all franchise tax requirements.”