in the Matter of C. D., a Juvenile
[…] Thus, error, if any, was harmless. See Land, 291 S.W.3d at 28–29; Valle, 109 S.W.3d at 509. We overrule appellant’s second issue. IV. GUARDIAN AD LITEM By his third issue, appellant contends that the trial court violated section 51.11 of the family code by failing to appoint a guardian ad litem. Appellant states in his brief that the trial court “appointed the attorney for the juvenile as the guardian ad litem for [him] during the disposition phase . . . but no guardian ad litem was appointed for [him] during the adjudication phase of the trial.” Section 51.11 of the family code states: “If a child appears before the juvenile court without a parent or guardian, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the child. The juvenile court need not appoint a guardian ad litem if a parent or guardian appears with the child.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.11. 7 At his jury trial held on August 22, 2012, appellant’s trial counsel did not request that a guardian ad litem be appointed. Therefore, it appears that appellant argues that the trial court had a sua sponte duty to make such an appointment.