in Re Dentistry of Brownsville, P.C.
[…] Darren L. McCarty,” who had previously notified plaintiffs that he represented “the dental offices of [his] clients in South and West Texas (hereinafter Kool Smiles)” and who stated that references to “Kool Smiles” included collectively, Dentistry of Brownsville, P.C. and others. The letter from McCarty directed plaintiffs’ counsel to “direct any future notice letters and authorization forms directly to me at the following address. . . I will accept service of such correspondence on behalf of my clients.” Relator’s argument is premised on two sections of the Texas Medical Liability Act. Section 74.051(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides for statutory presuit notice: Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(a) (emphasis added). Section 74.052, entitled “Form for Release of Protected Health Information,” provides in pertinent part: (a) Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section.