Williams, Charles Edward v. State
[…] See Coronel v. State, No. 05-12-00493-CR, 2013 WL 3874446, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 29, 2013, pet. filed); Franklin v. State, 402 S.W.3d 894, 895 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.). Appellant subsequently filed objections to the supplemental clerk’s record. In his first objection, he argues that the computer printouts and bill of costs certification in the supplemental record do not constitute a bill of costs for purposes of code of criminal procedure article 103.001. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001 (West 2006). Relying on Johnson, 389 S.W.3d at 515 n.1, appellant contends that the “unsigned, unsworn computer printouts” do not satisfy the requirement of article 103.001 that the bill of costs be “signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001. As we concluded in Coronel, 2013 WL 3874446, at *4, however, the code of criminal procedure requires that there be a record of costs but it does not specify the form of the bill of –5– costs, except that it must be certified and signed by “the officer who