Alfredo Araujo v. State
[…] We agree. The voir dire process is designed to ensure, to the fullest extent possible, that an intelligent, alert, disinterested and impartial jury will perform the duty assigned to it. Salazar v. State, 562 S.W.2d 480, 482 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). Counsel for the State and defendant have the 6 right to question the jury to expose any interest or partiality in order to use peremptory strikes intelligently. See Florio v. State, 568 S.W.2d 132, 133 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); see also TEX. CONST. art. 1 § 10 (stating that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury[]" (emphasis added)). Hence, when a juror withholds material information, the parties' use of challenges and peremptory strikes is hampered. See Salazar, 562 S.W.2d at 482. Franklin v. State, 12 S.W.3d 473, 477–78 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).