Alfredo Araujo v. State
[…] In sum, Juror Fingleman was selected without fault or lack of diligence on the part of defense counsel, who acted in good faith upon the answers given to him during voir dire not knowing them to be inaccurate. See Von January, 576 S.W.2d at 45. Araujo's complaint on appeal is that, once Juror Fingleman's disqualification was 8 discovered, he should have been excused and replaced with the alternate juror, and the trial court's failure to do so deprived Araujo of a fair and impartial jury. See T EX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(b) (West Supp. 2011) (providing that, before a jury renders a verdict regarding a defendant's guilt or innocence, or assesses a punishment, alternate jurors "shall replace jurors who . . . become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties or are found by the court on agreement of the parties to have good cause for not performing their duties."). One basis for disqualification under article 33.011(b) is that "the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant." See Brown v. State, 183 S.W.3d 728, 739 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. ref'd) (citing State v. Holloway, 886 S.W.2d 482, 484–85 (Tex.