NUMBER 13-12-00684-CV
[…] represent the interests of the indigent parent who responds in opposition to the
termination. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §107.013 (West Supp. 2011). The language of
the statute is mandatory.
The complete failure of a trial court to appoint counsel for indigent parents is
reversible error. In re M.J.M.L., 31 S.W.3d 347, 353–54(Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000,
pet denied). In a termination case, a parent determined to be indigent is generally
presumed to remain indigent unless evidence of a change in financial circumstances is
presented to the trial court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(e); see also TEX. R.
APP. P. 20.1(a)(3) (“In a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the
parent-child relationship . . . is requested, a parent determined by the trial court to be
indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the duration of the suit and any subsequent
appeal, as provided by section 107.013 of the Family Code, and may proceed without
advance payment of costs.”).