NUMBER 13-11-00778-CR
[…] liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was
8
tried. Id.
B. Discussion
Here, the State alleged by two counts that Luna committed aggravated assaults
against Robert and Steven. Under a hypothetically correct jury charge, Luna is guilty of
aggravated assault if he (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to
Robert and/or Steven and (a) caused serious bodily injury to Robert and/or Steven; or (b)
used or exhibited a deadly weapon, to wit: a firearm during the commission of the
assault. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.01–.02. At trial, the State argued two
potential theories of liability: (1) that Luna acted as the principal to both aggravated
assaults; or (2) that he acted as a party to the offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
7.01(a) (West 2011) (“a person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the
offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is
criminally responsible, or by both”); see also id. § 7.01(b) (“Each party to an offense may
be charged with commission of the offense”).
Luna specifically challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him as a
party to the aggravated assault offenses. However, Steven directly testified that Luna
opened fire on him and was “one-hundred percent sure” that Luna shot him. Further,