in the Interest of C. R. T. H., a Child
[…] (E) engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child; ... (O) failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than nine months as a result of the child's removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the child[.] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(D), (E), (O) (West Supp. 2011). Additionally, section 161.003(a) provides for termination as follows: The court may order termination of the parent-child relationship in a suit filed by the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services if the court finds that: (1) the parent has a mental or emotional illness or a mental deficiency that renders the parent unable to provide for the physical, emotional, and mental needs of the child; (2) the illness or deficiency, in all reasonable probability, proved by clear and convincing evidence, will continue to render the parent unable to provide for the child’s needs until the 18th birthday of the child; (3) the department has been the temporary or sole managing conservator of the child of the parent for at least six months preceding the date of the hearing on the termination held in accordance with Subsection (c); (4) the department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent; and (5) the termination is in the best interest of the child. Id. § 161.003(a) (West 2008). 6 III. STANDARD OF REVIEW The Texas Supreme Court outlined the procedure for conducting a legal sufficiency review of parental-rights termination cases as follows: In a legal sufficiency review, a court should look at all the evidence in the light most favorable to