NUMBER 13-11-00075-CV
[…] defendant is proper when a plaintiff claiming race discrimination presents only
conclusory allegations, improbable inferences, unsupportable speculation, or subjective
beliefs and feelings.”); see also Wadewitz v. Montgomery, 951 S.W.2d 464, 466 (Tex.
20
1997) (“Conclusory statements . . . are insufficient to support or defeat summary
judgment.”).
Appellant’s second issue is overruled.
IV. RETALIATION CLAIM AGAINST WHM
In his third issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting summary
judgment in favor of WHM on his retaliation claim.
A. Applicable Law
Section 21.055 of the Texas Labor Code provides as follows:
An employer, labor union, or employment agency commits an unlawful
employment practice if the employer, labor union, or employment agency
retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter:
(1) opposes a discriminatory practice;
(2) makes or files a charge;
(3) files a complaint; or
(4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding, or hearing.
TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.055 (West 2006).
“A prima facie case of retaliation consists of the following elements: (1) the
plaintiff engaged in a protected activity; (2) an adverse employment action occurred;
and (3) there was a causal connection between participation in the protected activity