Gilberto Rincones v. Whm Custom Services, Inc.
[…] Montgomery, 951 S.W.2d 464, 466 (Tex. 20 1997) (“Conclusory statements . . . are insufficient to support or defeat summary judgment.”). Appellant’s second issue is overruled. IV. RETALIATION CLAIM AGAINST WHM In his third issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of WHM on his retaliation claim. A. Applicable Law Section 21.055 of the Texas Labor Code provides as follows: An employer, labor union, or employment agency commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer, labor union, or employment agency retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing. TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.055 (West 2006).