Gilberto Rincones v. Whm Custom Services, Inc.
[…] Id. “The plaintiff can usually provide sufficient evidence of discriminatory intent by showing that the employer’s proffered reason for the adverse action is false.” Id. “The second type of case is the ‘mixed-motive’ case, in which the plaintiff has direct evidence of discriminatory animus.” Id. “This direct evidence shifts the burden of proof to the employer to show that legitimate reasons would have led to the same decision regardless of any discriminatory motives.” Id. “[H]ow a case will be classified depends entirely upon the presence or absence of direct 3 See TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.122(a)(1) (West 2006) (“An unlawful employment practice based on disparate impact is established under this chapter only if a complainant demonstrates that a respondent uses a particular employment practice that causes a disparate impact on the basis of race . . . and the respondent fails to demonstrate that the challenged practice is job-related for the position in question and consistent with business necessity . . . .”). 10 evidence.” Id. “If the plaintiff has only circumstantial evidence of discrimination, it will be classified as a pretext case regardless of how many motives the employer had.” Id. at 477. The parties agree that this is a pretext case.